ATX DAO Testimony on DAO Legislation
[…] (54)  "Membership interest" means a member's interest in an entity.  With respect to a limited liability company, the term includes a member's share of profits and losses or similar items and the right to receive distributions, but does not include a member's right to participate in management. Membership interests may be tokenized as fungible or non-fungible digital assets.

Sec. 101.104 CLASSES OR GROUPS OF MEMBERS OR MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS and Sec. 101.108.  ASSIGNMENT OF MEMBERSHIP INTEREST

Section 101.104 (omitting subsection d) states:

(a)  The company agreement of a limited liability company may:

(1)  establish within the company classes or groups of one or more members or membership interests each of which has certain expressed relative rights, powers, and duties, including voting rights;  and

(2)  provide for the manner of establishing within the company additional classes or groups of one or more members or membership interests each of which has certain expressed relative rights, powers, and duties, including voting rights.

(b)  The rights, powers, and duties of a class or group of members or membership interests described by Subsection (a)(2) may be stated in the company agreement or stated at the time the class or group is established.

(c)  If the company agreement of a limited liability company does not provide for the manner of establishing classes or groups of members or membership interests under Subsection (a)(2), additional classes or groups of members or membership interests may be established only by the adoption of an amendment to the company agreement.

(a)(2), additional classes or groups of members or membership interests may be established only by the adoption of an amendment to the company agreement.

This section gives enough flexibility to the company agreement to define the rights, powers, and duties of bearing a digital asset as a class of membership interest. This works perfectly if the legality of this practice is explicitly stated in the definition of membership interest.