OFAC's Decision To Add Tornado Cash To The Specially Designated Nationals List Compels Speech In Violation Of The First Amendment
[…] Privacy and encryption tools like Tornado Cash provide the sole means for individuals to create havens of privacy on the blockchain. The ability to maintain financial privacy fosters free expression, and there are countless legitimate reasons why law-abiding Americans would seek financial privacy:

  • A potential employee may not want a potential employer to know their entire financial history, including past salaries. See, e.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 432.3 (“An employer shall not rely on the salary history information of an applicant for employment as a factor in determining whether to offer employment to an applicant or what salary to offer an applicant.”).
  • Individuals traditionally maintain a level of privacy in their financial affairs. Lepelletier v. Federal Deposit Ins.